Hold Your Water
[…] [Don't] Smoke Two Joints
Possession of Marijuana H&S §11357
Although there is a strong push to legalize the possession and recreational use of Marijuana, as of this moment it remains illegal. While most college students believe they will only get a ticket, the reality is a conviction, if not properly handled, can lead to jail time, fines, fees, probation and a nasty drug-related blemish on your record, where it could stay for-ev-er!
Put The Paddle Away
Hazing PC §245.6
California Penal Code §245.6 defines hazing as "...any method of initiation or pre-initiation into a student organization or student body...which is likely to cause serious bodily injury to any former, current, or prospective student of any school, community college, college, university, or other educational institution in this state..." It doesn't matter whether the group is recognized by the school. Likewise, it doesn't matter that serious injury was not caused. The likelihood is all that is necessary.